Date and Venue confirmed for FFA Cup clash

The NRMA Insurance Western Sydney Wanderers will be taking on Wellington Phoenix on 1 August at Campbelltown Stadium in the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32.

Although the Phoenix were drawn as the home team, Westfield FFA Cup regulations stipulate that games must be played on Australian soil and so the Wanderers will be the host team.

The fixture will be the second time Campbelltown host the FFA Cup having previously hosted the same fixture last year.

Two enthralling Member Federation v Hyundai A-League club matchups, on back-to-back nights, both of which will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS, headline the schedule for the 16 fixtures of this year’s Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32.

 

FFA Cup Round of 32 ticket banner

Victorian club Heidelberg United will welcome Perth Glory to Olympic Village on Tuesday 1 August before current PlayStation 4 NPL NSW league leaders Blacktown City host the Central Coast Mariners the following night at Lily’s Football Centre.

The last time a Westfield FFA Cup Final Round match was held at Olympic Village a crowd of 11,372 packed in to watch Heidelberg United, who had Greece international Kostas Katsouranis in their line-up, take on Melbourne City FC back in 2015.

The Central Coast Mariners will be looking to avoid a repeat of their shock Round of 32 loss to Green Gully last year, while for Blacktown City it is another opportunity to try and topple a Hyundai A-League opponent after coming up short against Sydney FC in last year’s Quarter Finals.

South Melbourne’s Cup tie against Northern NSW outfit Edgeworth Eagles at Lakeside Stadium will be the FOX SPORTS broadcast match on the traditional all-Member Federation opening night.

The other three matches scheduled to kick start the Round of 32 on Wednesday 26 July will see Round of 32 debutantes Hills United and Bankstown Berries host Hakoah Sydney City East and South Australia’s MetroStars respectively, with last season’s semi finalists Canberra Olympic heading west to face the Jamie Harnwell coached Sorrento at Percy Doyle Reserve.

Night two features the David and Goliath contest between Brisbane Premier League side Peninsula Power and reigning Westfield FFA Cup winners Melbourne City FC at Dolphin Stadium, Tasmania’s entrant Olympia Warriors FC host APIA Leichhardt Tigers, while for the second year in a row Western Sydney Wanderers FC will meet Wellington Phoenix at Campbelltown Stadium.

Queensland’s Wolter Park and Mallawa Sporting Complex will both host matches on night three (2 August) as the home venues of Moreton Bay United and Gold Coast City, while Sydney FC will head to the Top End to face Northern Territory entrant Darwin Rovers FC at Darwin Football Stadium.

Rounding off the Round of 32 on Wednesday 9 August is an all-Victorian PS4 NPL blockbuster between former Westfield FFA Cup semi finalists Hume City and Bentleigh Greens at ABD Stadium, with Sydney United 58 FC and FNQ Heat to do battle in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds for the second time at Sydney United Sports Centre.

The final two matches are all Hyundai A-League affairs as Brisbane Roar FC host 2015 Westfield FFA Cup winners Melbourne Victory in the boutique surroundings of Perry Park, and inaugural Cup holders Adelaide United take on the Newcastle Jets at Marden Sports Complex.

As well as broadcasting one match LIVE and exclusive in full on each match night, FOX SPORTS will also LIVE stream and provide updates and crosses of all other matches. Broadcast and LIVE streaming details will be released closer to the opening match night.

Date

Home Team

 

Away Team

Kick-off time (local)

Kick-off time (AEST)

Venue

Match Hashtag

Wed 26 July*

South Melbourne FC (VIC)

v

Edgeworth Eagles (NNSW)

8:00pm

8:00pm

Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park VIC

#SOMvEDG

Wed 26 July

Hills United (NSW)

v

Hakoah Sydney City East (NSW)

8:00pm

8:00pm

Lily’s Football Centre, Seven Hills NSW

#HILvHAK

Wed 26 July

Bankstown Berries (NSW)

v

MetroStars (SA)

8:00pm

8:00pm

Jensen Park, Bankstown NSW

#BERvMET

Wed 26 July

Sorrento FC (WA)

v

Canberra Olympic (ACT)

6:30pm

8:30pm

Percy Doyle Reserve, Duncraig WA

#SORvCOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues 1 Aug*

Heidelberg United (VIC)

v

Perth Glory

7:30pm

7:30pm

Olympic Village, Heidelberg VIC

#HFCvPER

Tues 1 Aug

Peninsula Power (QLD)

v

Melbourne City FC

7:30pm

7:30pm

Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe QLD

#PENvMCY

Tues 1 Aug

Olympia FC Warriors (TAS)

v

APIA Leichhardt Tigers (NSW)

7:30pm

7:30pm

KGV Park, Glenorchy TAS

#OFCvALT

Tues 1 Aug

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

v

Wellington Phoenix

7:30pm

7:30pm

Campbelltown Football Stadium, Leumeah NSW

#WSWvWEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 2 Aug*

Blacktown City (NSW)

v

Central Coast Mariners

7:30pm

7:30pm

Lily’s Football Centre, Seven Hills NSW

#BLCvCCM

Wed 2 Aug

Moreton Bay United (QLD)

v

Broadmeadow Magic (NNSW)

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wolter Park, Albany Creek QLD

#MBUvBMA

Wed 2 Aug

Gold Coast City (QLD)

v

Western Knights (WA)

7:30pm

7:30pm

Mallawa Sporting Complex, Palm Beach QLD

#GCCvWKN

Wed 2 Aug

Darwin Rovers FC (NT)

v

Sydney FC

7:30pm

7:30pm

Darwin Football Stadium, Darwin NT

#DARvSYD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 9 Aug*

Hume City (VIC)

v

Bentleigh Greens (VIC)

7:30pm

7:30pm

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadow VIC

#HCIvBGR

Wed 9 Aug

Brisbane Roar FC

v

Melbourne Victory

7:30pm

7:30pm

Perry Park, Bowen Hills QLD

#BRIvMVC

Wed 9 Aug

Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)

v

FNQ Heat (QLD)

7:30pm

7:30pm

Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park NSW

#SUNvFNQ

Wed 9 Aug

Adelaide United

v

Newcastle Jets

7:00pm

7:30pm

Marden Sports Complex, Marden SA

#ADLvNEW

Note: Details are subject to change
* Broadcast LIVE & EXCLUSIVE on FOX SPORTS