Eight Wanderers named in Joeys U-17 and U-15 squads for camp

Eight players from the Wanderers Academy have been named in Joeys head coach Trevor Morgan's squad for a camp at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in Canberra this week. 

The Joeys U-17 squad features Wanderers Ali Auglah and Oliver Kalac, as well as Alessandro Lopane who was invited from the U-15 squad to train with the U17s.

While the Joeys U-15 squad will see Wanderers Alex Denmead, Alessandro Lopane, Jeremy Netto, Nicholas Pannucio, Matthew Scarcella, and Thomas Stobeierski head to Canberra for the camp. 

The U-17 squad is in camp from 19 to 22 August and the U-15 squad from 22 to 25 August, giving players from both valuable preparation time and offering a unique opportunity for them to engage with each other and share their experiences, learnings and expectations.

Morgan said “We want to improve the standard of Australian football and give members of both squads a clear sense of where they sit in the development pathway. This includes inviting four players who represented Australia at the recent 2019 AFF U-15 Championship in Thailand into the U-17 camp, to share their experiences and in turn learn from the older age group.

“The Under-17s have built an exceptional team culture and we are very keen for this to be passed on to the next group coming through. The players realise their responsibility not only to their peers, but to the younger players in the national teams setup,” he added.

Morgan also paid tribute to the Young Socceroos, who were victorious in the AFF Championship overnight, defeating Malaysia 1-0 to clinch the title. 

He said “Congratulations to Gary van Egmond and the team, it’s great to celebrate success at all levels of Australian football.”

“Gary will be flying straight from Vietnam to Canberra to be part of this Joeys camp, and I’m sure he will be keeping a keen eye on players with the potential to step up into the Young Socceroos.”

The U-17 squad is busy preparing for the FIFA U-17 World Cup Brazil 2019TM which runs from 26 October to 17 November, and next week they head to Leicester in England for another training camp and warm-up matches against England, Korea Republic and Brazil.

Joeys U-17 August Camp Squad, AIS Canberra

Name

Club

Idrus ABDULAHI

Melbourne City FC

Ali AUGLAH

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Nicholas BILOKAPIC

Sydney United (NSW)

Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS

Brisbane Roar FC

Yaya DUKULY

Melbourne City FC

Luke DUZEL

Melbourne City FC

Oliver KALAC

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Birkan KIRDAR

Melbourne Victory FC

Luis LAWRIE-LATTANZIO

Adelaide United FC

Anton MLINARIC

Sydney FC

Trent OSTLER

Perth Glory FC

Cameron PEUPION

Sydney FC

Izaack POWELL

Brisbane Roar FC

Michael RUHS

Sydney United (NSW)

Stevan STANIC-FLOODY

Sydney FC

Kerrin STOKES

Croydon Kings (SA)

Ahmad TALEB

Melbourne City FC

Ryan TEAGUE

Sydney FC

Jayden TRENKOSKI

Sydney FC

Daniel WALSH

Perth Glory FC

U-15 players invited to train with the U-17 squad

Alessandro LOPANE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Alexander MENELAOU

Melbourne City FC

Bernardo OLIVEIRA

FFSA NTC (SA)

Adrian SEGECIC

Sydney FC

 

The U-15 age group is commencing its path towards the FIFA U-17 World Cup in 2021. This includes participation at the 2019 AFF U-15 Championship, 2020 AFC U-16 Championship Qualifiers (September 2019), and potentially the 2020 AFC U-16 Championship (September-October 2020). 

Joeys U-15 August Camp Squad, AIS Canberra

Name

Club

Joseph CALUSIC

Sydney FC

Ethan COX

FFSA NTC (SA)

Massimo D’ARGENIO

Moreland Zebras (VIC)

Alex DENMEAD

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Noah GARDNER

South Hobart FC (TAS)

Joshua GEORGES

Sydney United (NSW)

Jake GIRDWOOD-REICH

Sydney FC

Daniel HELWEH

Marconi Stallions (NSW)

Alessandro LOPANE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Thomas LOPEZ

Marconi Stallions (NSW)

Lachlan MACDONALD

Sutherland Sharks (NSW)

Alexander MENELAOU

Melbourne City FC

Aiden MOSTOFI

Sydney FC

Jeremy NETTO

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Nathan NGUYEN

Brisbane Roar FC

James NIEUWENHUIZEN

Goulburn Valley Suns (VIC)

Bernardo OLIVEIRA

FFSA NTC (SA)

Josip ORLOVIC

Sydney United (NSW)

Nicholas PANUCCIO

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Matthew SCARCELLA

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Adrian SEGECIC

Sydney FC

Luka SMYTH

Sydney FC

Thomas STOBIERSKI

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Clayton TAYLOR

Sydney FC

Mohamed TOURE

FFSA NTC (SA)

Alexander TRAJANOSKI

Blacktown Spartans (NSW)

Aiki TSUKAMOTO

Perth Glory FC

Zachariah WADDELL

Central Coast Mariners FC

Jack WARSHAWSKY

Brisbane Roar FC