Six Wanderers selected in Young Socceroos

Our vision for the future has taken a big step forward with six Wanderers selected for the Young Socceroos upcoming tour, double the amount of players than any other club.

Steve Kuzmanovski, Shayne D’Cunha, Alusine Fofanah, Daniel Alessi, Thomas Heward-Belle and Liam Youlley will all join Paul Okon’s squad.
 
The six played selected is a justification of our objective to find young talent and put them into the toughest competition possible. In the Foxtel Youth League we establish a training program parallel to the first team to expose them to a higher level of football with a view to seeing who can step up.
 
In simple terms we’re in search of someone who can be a top player for the first team by the time they’re 19 or 20.
 
We’re making important steps in the right direction and sending a message that when the Club’s academy starts we’re very serious about unearthing young talent and promoting them when deserved.
 
It’s going to be a very exciting time for the Wanderers soon as we begin an academy which will give us all age groups right through from U12s in the NPL.
 
There’s going to be tremendous developments there because we will set up an entire coaching and scouting network that will be broader in the younger years, allowing us to keep casting our net as wide as we can across Western Sydney to unearth the best talent which are age eligible for us and stick to our philosophy.
 
We will have more people out there looking for talent and we’ll take lessons we’ve learnt from the past three seasons and make small modifications to the program.
 
This season every contracted player in the NYL team trained with the first team several times and when the academy happens the same knock-on effect will be there too. Where there is a young talent they will be promoted.
 
The Young Socceroos will face New Zealand at Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland on Sunday 3 May and then Qatar at the same venue on Thursday 7 May. They will then meet Panama at the Waikato Stadium, Hamilton on Sunday 10 May before their final match of the series against Ghana on Wednesday 13 May at the same venue.
 

Young Socceroos Squad – International Friendly Series 

Name

Club, Country

Daniel ALESSI

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Daniel ARZANI

FFA Centre of Excellence, Australia

George BLACKWOOD

Sydney FC, Australia

Jesse DALEY

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Shayne D'CUNHA

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Daniel DE SILVA

Perth Glory, Australia

Thomas DENG

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Lucas DERRICK

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Alusine FOFANAH

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Perry FOTAKOPOULOS

FFA Centre of Excellence, Australia

Tom GLOVER (gk)

Tottenham Hotspur, England

Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Jordan HOLMES  (gk)

AFC Bournemouth, England

Lachlan HUGHES

Sutherland Sharks, Australia

Anthony KALIK

Central Coast Mariners, Australia

Steve KUZMANOVSKI

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Jordan LAMPARD

Brisbane Roar FC, , Australia

Charles LOKOLI NGOY

Sutherland Sharks, Australia

Benjamin LYVIDIKOS

Brisbane Roar FC, , Australia

Liam McGING

Sydney United 58, Australia

Liam ROSE

Central Coast Mariners, Australia

Riley WOODCOCK

Perth Glory, Australia

Liam YOULLEY

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Fixture Schedule

Date

Team A

 

Team B

Venue

Kick Off (local)

Kick Off (AEST)

03-May

New Zealand

v

Australia

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

7pm

5pm

04-May

Qatar

v

Ghana

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

1pm

11am

07-May

Qatar

v

Australia

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

4pm

2pm

07-May

New Zealand

v

Panama

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

7pm

5pm

10-May

Panama

v

Australia

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

1pm

11am

10-May

New Zealand

v

Qatar

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

4pm

2pm

10-May

Ghana

v

NZ Invitation XI

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

TBC

TBC

13-May

Qatar

v

Panama

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

1pm

11am

13-May

Ghana

v

Australia

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

4pm

2pm