Sydney Derby at Pirtek Stadium headlines W-League draw

The Western Sydney Wanderers Westfield W-League season will be headlined by a Sydney Derby at Pirtek Stadium and three away trip double headers.

Being the biggest derby in the Westfield W-League, the Wanderers’ match against Sydney FC on Sunday 1 November will be played at Wanderland for the first time, preceding the Hyundai A-League match against Perth Glory on the same day.
 
Remaining home games will be split between Marconi Stadium and Popondetta Park.
 
The three double headers will give fans a unique away day experience, being able to support both the Wanderwomen and the Hyundai A-League squad in the one trip.
 
Adelaide Doubler Header: The Hyundai A-League team takes on Adelaide United at Coopers Stadium on Friday 16 October before the Westfield W-League team takes on the Reds the following day at Adelaide Shores Football Centre.
 
Newcastle Double Header: Playing Newcastle Jets on Saturday 7 November, Red & Black fans can watch the Westfield W-League at Magic Park, Broadmeadow at 2pm before walking next door to Hunter Stadium to see the Hyundai A-League clash at 5:15pm.
 
Central Coast Double Header: On Sunday 29 November the Wanderers play Canberra United at Gosford Stadium (2pm) before the Hyundai A-League team takes on Central Coast Mariners at the same venue at 5pm.
 
In other matches, the Red & Black have drawn heavyweights Melbourne City only once during the season as well as Adelaide, Perth and Brisbane.
 
Sydney, Newcastle, Canberra and Melbourne Victory will all play Wanderers twice.
 
Round 1: Adelaide United, Adelaide Shores Football Centre, 3:30pm Saturday 17 October 2015
Round 2: Brisbane Roar, Marconi Stadium, 3pm Sunday 25 October 2015
Round 3: Sydney FC, Pirtek Stadium, 2pm Sunday 1 November 2015
Round 4: Newcastle Jets, Magic Park Broadmeadow, 2pm Saturday 7 November 2015
Round 5: Melbourne Victory, Marconi Stadium, 3pm Sunday 15 November 2015
Round 6: Bye
Round 7: Canberra United, Central Coast Stadium, 2pm Sunday 29 November 2015
Round 8: Sydney FC, Lambert Park, 4pm Sunday 6 December 2015
Round 9: Melbourne Victory, Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, 3pm Saturday 12 December 2015
Round 10: Bye
Round 11: Newcastle Jets, Popondetta Park, 3pm Sunday 27 December 2015
Round 12: Melbourne City, C. B. Smith Reserve, 2pm Sunday 3 January 2016
Round 13: Canberra United, McKellar Park, 4pm Sunday 10 January 2016
Round 14: Perth Glory, Popondetta Park, 3pm Sunday 17 January 2016