Wanderers National Premier League 1 draw confirmed

The Wanderers Academy draw for the NSW National Premier League 1 (NPL 1) competition has been confirmed with the club's first grade and U20s sides back in action this weekend. 

The Wanderers will play in the NPL 1 for the next 11 matches, having been given the opportunity to be promoted to the first division after Sutherland Sharks were unable to complete the season.

The changes to the National Premier League competition come as part of the increasing support of Australia’s youth football teams ahead of several important international competitions. 

The Wanderers first grade and U20s side will both take on Sydney FC in the first match of the 11-round season at Ilinden Sports Park from 4:30pm. 

All of the matches will be played behind-closed-doors. 

First grade fixtures

RND DATE TIME VENUE OPPOSITION
1 02/08/20 (Sun) 18:30 Ilinden Sports Centre Sydney FC
2 07/08/20 (Fri) 19:30 Cromer Park No.1 Manly United FC
3 14/08/20 (Fri) 19:00 Lambert Park APIA Leichhardt FC
4 22/08/20 (Sat) 16:00 Marconi Stadium No.1 Marconi Stallions FC
5 29/08/20 (Sat) 19:00 Popondetta Park No.1 Mt Druitt Town Rangers FC
6 06/09/20 (Sun) 15:00 Ilinden Sports Centre Rockdale City Suns FC
7 13/09/20 (Sun) 15:00 Sydney United Sports Centre Sydney United 58 FC
8 20/09/20 (Sun) 15:00 WSW Academy North Shore Mariners FC
9 27/09/20 (Sun) 14:30 Albert Butler Memorial Park Wollongong Wolves FC
10 03/10/20 (Sat) 19:00 Lambert Park Sydney Olympic FC
11 09/10/20 (Fri) 19:30 Lily Homes Stadium Blacktown City FC


U20s fixtures

RND DATE TIME VENUE OPPOSITION
1 02/08/20 (Sun) 16:30 Ilinden Sports Centre Sydney FC
2 08/08/20 (Sat) 17:00 Cromer Park No.1 Manly United FC
3 15/08/20 (Sat) 17:00 Lambert Park APIA Leichhardt FC
4 22/08/20 (Sat) 14:00 Marconi Stadium No.1 Marconi Stallions FC
5 29/08/20 (Sat) 17:00 Popondetta Park No.1 Mt Druitt Town Rangers FC
6 06/09/20 (Sun) 13:00 Ilinden Sports Centre Rockdale City Suns FC
7 13/09/20 (Sun) 13:00 Sydney United Sports Centre Sydney United 58 FC
8 20/09/20 (Sun) 13:00 WSW Academy North Shore Mariners FC
9 27/09/20 (Sun) 12:30 Albert Butler Memorial Park Wollongong Wolves FC
10 03/10/20 (Sat) 17:00 Lambert Park Sydney Olympic FC
11 09/10/20 (Fri) 17:30 Lily Homes Stadium Blacktown City FC