Young Socceroos set for kick off in 2018 SBS Cup

A selection of Australia’s finest U18 footballers commence their 2018 SBS Cup campaign in Japan tonight.

Ante Milicic’s side take on the host nation at Fujieda Stadium at 7.30pm kick off (AEST).

Australia will then face Paraguay on Friday at 7.30pm (AEST), before rounding off the tournament against a Shizuoka Selection on Sunday.

Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament:

THE SBS CUP

The Shizuoka Broadcasting System (SBS) Cup began in 1977 as a series of friendly matches between South Korean and Japanese high schools.

It was expanded in 1979 and since 2002 has been a round-robin tournament for national teams and a representative side from the Shizuoka Prefecture, where the competition is based.

The Cup is for players born in the year 2000, which means a slightly younger group of players than the current Young Socceroos group will have the chance to be exposed to international competition and push their case for inclusion in the Young Socceroos’ squad for the 2018 AFC U19 Championship, which will be held in Indonesia later this year.

The current champions of the SBS Cup are Chile, who bested Czech Republic and Shizuoka Prefecture in the 2017 edition of the tournament.

HISTORY IN THE TOURNAMENT

The 2018 SBS Cup will be Australia's third appearance at the annual tournament.

The Young Socceroos finished third in 2008 facing off against Argentina, Japan and Shizuoka Prefecture.

While in 2011, they finished fourth out of Mexico, Japan and Shizuoka Prefecture.

MATCH SCHEDULE

Japan U18 v Australia U18
Date: Thursday, 16 August 2018
Kick-off: 6.30pm (local), 7.30pm (AEST)
Venue: Fujieda Stadium, Shizuoka, Japan

Paraguay U18 v Australia U18
Date: Friday, 17 August 2018
Kick-off: 6.30pm (local), 7.30pm (AEST)
Venue: Ashitaka Athletic Park Stadium, Shizuoka, Japan

Shizuoka U18 v Australia U18
Date: Sunday, 19 August 2018
Kick-off: 3.00pm (local), 4.00pm (AEST)
Venue: Kusanagi Stadium, Shizuoka, Japan

OUR SQUAD

Name

Current Club, Country

Mohamed ADAM

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Rahmat AKBARI

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Louis D’ARRIGO

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Jacob ITALIANO

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Joshua KELIC

Unattached

Joel KING

Sydney FC, Australia

Jackson LEE

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Anthony LESIOTIS

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Leo MAZIS

Glasgow Celtic FC, Scotland

Mersim MEMETI

Dandenong Thunder SC, Australia

Moudi NAJJAR

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Ramy NAJJARINE

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Noah PAGDEN

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Dylan PIERIAS

Melbourne City FC, Australia

John ROBERTS

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Nicholas SUMAN

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Kai TREWIN

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia