Young Socceroos & Westfield Young Matildas squad updates

Football Federation Australia (FFA) today confirmed changes to its Young Socceroos and Westfield Young Matildas squads to compete abroad over the coming weeks. 

For the Young Socceroos, Melbourne City FC’s Connor Metcalfe has replaced Western Sydney Wanderer Kosta Grozos in Ante Milicic’s squad to compete in the 2018 AFC U19 Championship in Indonesia. 

Grozos sustained an injury during the team’s pre-tournament training camp in Singapore which has ruled him out of the tournament. Metcalfe has been involved in previous Young Socceroos training camps this year. 

Australia will commence its 2018 AFC U19 Championship campaign tonight against Korea Republic at the Patriot Chandrabhaga Stadium in Bekasi, Indonesia. Kick-off is at 11pm (AEDT).

Meanwhile, Sydney FC’s Julia Vignes has replaced injured Melbourne Victory player MelindaJ Barbieri in the Westfield Young Matildas squad to compete in the first phase of qualifying for the 2019 AFC U19 Women’s Championship.

Gary van Egmond’s Westfield Young Matildas will play Lebanon, Hong Kong, and Mongolia in Beirut next week as the team seeks to advance to the second round of qualifiers for the tournament. 

The Westfield Young Matildas will depart for Lebanon today. 

Final Young Socceroos 23-player squad for the 2018 AFC U19 Championship (October 18 – November 4)

Name

Current Club, Country

Nathaniel ATKINSON

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Joshua CAVALLO

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Mathieu CORDIER

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

James DELIANOV (Gk)

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Duro DRAGICEVIC (Gk)

Sydney FC, Australia

Gengba Tai (Ben) FOLAMI

Ipswich Town FC, England

Macklin FREKE (Gk)

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

John IREDALE

SC Heerenveen, Netherlands

Connor METCALFE

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Moudi NAJJAR

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Ramy NAJJARINE

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Con OUZOUNIDIS

Everton FC, England

Sebastian PASQUALI

AFC Ajax, Netherlands

Dylan PIERIAS

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Oliver PUFLETT

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

John ROBERTS

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Tate RUSSELL

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Dylan RYAN

Willem II, Netherlands

Walter SCOTT

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS

Adelaide United, Australia

Christian THEOHAROUS

Borussia Monchengladbach, Germany

Angus THURGATE

Newcastle Jets, Australia


Young Socceroos Match Schedule – 2018 AFC U19 Championship (Group C)

Korea Republic v Young Socceroos
Date: Friday, 19 October 2018
Venue: Patriot Chandrabhaga Stadium, Bekasi, Indonesia
Kick-off: 7pm (local); 11pm (AEDT)

Young Socceroos v Vietnam
Date: 
Monday, 22 October 2018
Venue: Patriot Chandrabhaga Stadium, Bekasi, Indonesia
Kick-off: 4pm (local); 8pm (AEDT)

Young Socceroos v Jordan
Date: Thursday, 25 October 2018
Venue: Pakansari Stadium, Cibinong, Indonesia
Kick-off: 7pm (local); 11pm (AEDT)

Final Westfield Young Matildas 23-player squad for 2019 AFC U19 Women’s Championship Qualifiers – Round 1 (October 24 – October 28)

Name

Current Club, Country

Amy SAYER

Sydney FC, Australia

Annalee GROVE (Gk)

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Aoife COLVILL

Canberra United, Australia

Charlotte GRANT

Adelaide United, Australia

Courtney NEVIN

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Emily HODGSON

Adelaide United, Australia

Indiah-Paige RILEY

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Julia VIGNES

Sydney FC, Australia

Kaitlyn TORPEY

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Karly ROESTBAKKEN

Canberra United, Australia

Kyra COONEY-CROSS

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Leticia MCKENNA

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Morgan AQUINO (Gk)

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Princess IBINI-ISEI

Sydney FC, Australia

Rachel LOWE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Sarah MORGAN

Canberra United Academy, Australia

Sofia SOKALIS

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Susan PHONSONGHAM

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Taylor RAY

Sydney FC, Australia

Teresa MORRISSEY (Gk)

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Tori TUMETH

Sydney University, Australia

Winonah HEATLEY

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia


Westfield Young Matildas Match Schedule – 2019 AFC U19 Women’s Championship Qualifiers – Round 1 (Group A)

Westfield Young Matildas v Mongolia
Date:
 Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Venue: Jounieh Municipal Stadium, Beirut
Kick-off: 11.30am (local); 7.30pm (AEDT)

Lebanon v Westfield Young Matildas
Date:
 Friday, 26 October 2018
Venue: Jounieh Municipal Stadium, Beirut
Kick-off: 3.30pm (local); 11.30pm (AEDT)

Westfield Young Matildas v Hong Kong
Date:
 Sunday, 28 October 2018
Venue: Jounieh Municipal Stadium, Beirut
Kick-off: 11.30am (local); 7.30pm (AEDT)